4 Mindanawons win Palanca Awards for Literature

Want create site? With Free visual composer you can do it easy.

DAVAO CITY (MindaNews/02 Sept) — Four Mindanawons, three of them Dabawenyos, are among this year’s winners in the prestigious Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards).

Two Dabawenyos won the first prize  — Charisse-Fuschia “Peachy” A. Paderna in the Poetry category for her collection, “An Abundance of Selves” and Errol A. Merquita for the Tula para sa mga Bata category, for “Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas,” a collection of poems on children displaced by war and climate change.

Another Dabawenyo, Miguel Antonio N. Lizada, won third prize for the Essay category for “The Bangkok Masseur” while Elyrah L. Salanga-Torralba won 3rd prize in the Poetry written for Children category, for “The Cockroach’s Prayer.” Salanga-Torralba, who received her fourth Palanca, is the eldest daughter of Alicia Loyola of Zamboanga City and the late Alfrredo Navarro Salanga of Buenavista, Agusan del Norte, a seven-time Palanca awardee.

A total of 57 literary artists were honored at the 65th Palanca Awards ceremony at the Manila Peninsula Hotel in Makati City on September 1. This year, the Palanca Awards, considered the most prestigious and longest-running literary contest in the country, accepted 895 entries in 22 categories.

Named in honor of businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca, Sr. , the Palanca Awards aims to develop Philippine Literature “by providing incentives for writers to craft their most outstanding literary works as well as serve as a treasury of Philippine literary gems.”

Winners

Charisse-Fuschia “Peachy” A. Paderna, won first place in the Poetry category of the 65th Palanca Awards for Literature, for her collection, “An Abundance of Selves” Photo from Ms Paderna's Facebook wall, with her permission
Charisse-Fuschia “Peachy” A. Paderna, won first place in the Poetry category of the 65th Palanca Awards for Literature, for her collection, “An Abundance of Selves” Photo from Ms Paderna’s Facebook wall, with her permission

Paderna, who finished high school at the Stella Maris Academy in Davao City, works as Issues and Media Manager/Public Information Unit Head ad the Department of Budget and Management in Manila.

Paderna, 32,  graduated from the Ateneo de Manila University (AB Philosophy 2007).

In March 2005, she received the Loyola Schools Award for the Arts (Poetry in Englihs), an award given to “select seniors in the Ateneo de Manila University in recognition of hteir accomplishments in various creative fields, ranging in scope from creative writing and theater to visua and performance arts.”

The 34-year old Merquita, a resident of Los Amigos in Tugbok District, Davao City and presently the Deputy Program Manager of the Catholic Relief Services in Tagum told MindaNews that his experience with internally displaced persons (IDPs) “which is the theme of my winning work is based on my experience when I worked for UNHCR and UNDP” (United Nations High Commission on Refugees and United Nations Development Programme).

Merquita posted on his Facebook wall that the 14 poems in “Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas” is about children evacuees – Moro, Lumad and Christian.

For children ‘bakwits’

“Nilalarawan dito ang takot at pangamba ng mga bata tuwing may nakaambang giyera o papalapit na bagyo. Nilalahad dito ang mga banta at ang kanilang kahinaan, gayundin ang kanilang kakayahan, pangarap at pag-asa para sa kapayapaan at pagbabago” (It portrays the children’s fears and worries during armed conflicts or impending typhoons. It also depicts the threats they face, their weaknesses as well as their strengths, dreams and hopes for peace and change), he said.

He shared his award with the children evacuees. “Ang pagkilala ng mga hurado ng Palanca sa mga tulang ito ay tagumpay rin ng mga batang bakwet. Maraming salamat po dahil lalo along magsusumikap magsulat para sa may mahihinang boses,” (The Palanca judges’ recognition of these poems is also a triumph for the children evacuees. Thank you because I am inspired to write more for the marginalized voices), Merquita wrote on his Facebook wall.

Errol A. Merquita won the top prize for the Tula para sa mga Bata category of the 65th Palanca Awards for Literature for “Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas,” a collection of poems on children displaced by war and climate change. Photo from Mr. Merquita's Facebook wall, with his permission
Errol A. Merquita won the top prize for the Tula para sa mga Bata category of the 65th Palanca Awards for Literature for “Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas,” a collection of poems on children displaced by war and climate change. Photo from Mr. Merquita’s Facebook wall, with his permission

This is Merquita’s second Palanca Award. The UP Mindanao alumnus (BA Social Science 2002) won Second Prize in the Palanca Awards in 2011 in the Short Story-Cebuano category for “Isla Verde.”

In 2010, Merquita also won the Second Prize in the Bisaya Fiction Writing Contest sponsored by the Davao Writers Guild and the National Commission for Culture and the Arts for his entry titled “Kinsa ang Nagpatay sa Pari sa Calinan?”

Lizada is an English instructor at the Ateneo de Manila University. He was a Fellow for Creative Non-Fiction at the 54th Silliman University National Writers Workshop in May this year.

Salanga-Torralba, 36, is an Assistant Professor at the Filipino Department of the University of the Philippines in Diliman. She teaches popular culture, gender, Philippine literature and creative writing and has won several Palanca awards – 2nd Prize, Poetry Written for Children for “Punny Poems” in 2014, 2nd prize for Sanaysay for “Utang Ina” in 2012 and 2nd prize for Sanaysay for “Talambalay” in 2006. (Carolyn O. Arguillas / MindaNews)

The winners of the 65th Palanca Awards, as posted on the website of the Palanca Awards:

FILIPINO DIVISION
NOBELA
Grand Prize     Charmaine Mercader Lasar            Toto O.
DULANG PAMPELIKULA
1st Prize          Eloisa Angeli Andrada Palileo        Pink o Blue
2nd Prize         Brylle B. Tabora                               Sekyu
3rd Prize          Nita Eden So                                     Alyas FPJ
DULANG GANAP ANG HABA
1st Prize          Kanakan Balintagos                          Mga Buhay na Apoy
2nd Prize         Edgardo B. Maranan                        Diwata ng Bayan
3rd Prize          George A. De Jesus III                    Maniacal
DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO
1st Prize          Allan B. Lopez                                    Sa Isang Hindi Natatanging Umaga,at ang mga Ulap ay Dahan-Dahang Pumaibabaw  sa Nabubulok na Lungsod
2nd Prize         Vladimeir B. Gonzales                      Mal
3rd Prize          Marco Antonio R. Rodas                  Igba
TULA
1st Prize          Christa I. De La Cruz                          Mula sa Silong
2nd Prize         Abner Dormiendo                              Sa Antipolo pa rin ang Antipolo
3rd Prize          Christian Jil R. Benitez                     Sapagkat Umiibig: Mga Tula
TULA PARA SA MGA BATA
1st Prize          Errol A. Merquita                         Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas
2nd Prize         John Romeo Leongson Venturero    Si Iking Pasaway
3rd Prize          N O   W I N N E R
MAIKLING KUWENTO
1st Prize          John Carlo I. Pacala                            Ang Reyna ng Espada at mga Pusa
2nd Prize         Lilia Quindoza Santiago                    Mag-ambahan Tayo
3rd Prize          Andrian M. Legaspi                            Johnson at Putol
MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA
1st Prize          Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera            Sulat sa Birhen
2nd Prize         Salvador T. Biglaen                             Ang Alamat ng Gulugod Baka
3rd Prize          Corazon L. Santos                               Ang Hiling sa Punso
SANAYSAY
1st Prize          Adelma L. Salvador                             Silat
2nd Prize         Dionie Cabral Tañada                         Tawag ng Pangangailangan
3rd Prize          Jayson Bernard B. Santos                   Ang Tiktik sa Kalye Moriones
KABATAAN SANAYSAY
1st Prize          Karl Gabrielle B. De Los Santos         Hindi Ko Alam
2nd Prize         Lance Lauren L. Santiago                   Ang Nakakikiliting Kalabit ngBukang- Liwayway
3rd Prize          Jason Renz D. Barrios                         Kahimanawari: Mga Kwentong Aswang ni Lola Basyang

ENGLISH DIVISION
NOVEL
Grand Prize     Victorette Joy Z. Campilan                All My Lonely Islands
FULL-LENGTH PLAY
1st Prize          NO   W I N N E R
2nd Prize         Jose Maria Manalo                             Obando
3rd Prize          Jorshinelle Taleon-Sonza                  Haiyan
ONE-ACT PLAY
1st Prize          Layeta P. Bucoy                                   The Adopted Healthy Baby
2nd Prize         Jose Elvin Bueno                                Looking for Ulysses
3rd Prize          Jonathan R. Guillermo                     The Hawk and the Viper
POETRY
1st Prize        Charisse-Fuschia A. Paderna      An Abundance of Selves
2nd Prize         Arkaye Kierulf                                      There Are No Monsters
3rd Prize          Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr.                    Aria and Trumpet Flourish
POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize          Peter Solis Nery                                  The Rainbow Collection
2nd Prize         Patricia Celina A. Ngo                        Ordinary Adventures
3rd Prize      Elyrah L. Salanga-Torralba      The Cockroach’s Prayer
SHORT STORY
1st Prize          Exie Abola                                               Phallic Symbols
2nd Prize         Maria Carmen G. Aquino Sarmiento  The Backroom Angels
Buggaloo

3rd Prize          Hammed Q. Bolotaolo                       The Storyteller
SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize          Raymond G. Falgui                              Monster Rescue: A Children’s Story for Adult Readers
2nd Prize         Victoria Estrella C. Bravo                   The Bear
3rd Prize          Jonathan R. Guillermo                       The Three Questions of Tarongoy
ESSAY
1st Prize          Eli Rueda Guieb III                              Symphony of Dry Winds in a Time without Rain
2nd Prize         Jennifer Dela Rosa Balboa                 Violence, A Biography
3rd Prize          Miguel Antonio N. Lizada       The Bangkok Masseur
KABATAAN ESSAY
1st Prize          Catherine Regina Hanopol Borlaza   That Man, That Hero in Our Stories
2nd Prize         Richard C. Cornelio                            A Loaded Gun in the House Next
Door

3rd Prize          Annicka B. Koteh                                Until Transcendence

REGIONAL DIVISION
SHORT STORY – CEBUANO
1st Prize          Lamberto G. Ceballos                         Tuba
2nd Prize         Manuel M. Avenido Jr.                       Sa Lalaking Naligsan sa may Interseksyon
3rd Prize          Januar E. Yap                                      Liboa’g Usa Ka Hugon-Hugon Kabahin sa Tagulilong
SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON
1st Prize          Jesus C. Insilada                                  Amburukay
2nd Prize         Ritchie D. Pagunsan                           Kalamay Nga Pula
3rd Prize          Gil S. Montinola                                 Ang Lapsag sa Taguangkan ni Belen
SHORT STORY – ILUKO
1st Prize          N O  W I N N E R
2nd Prize         N O  W I N N E R
3rd Prize          Rhea Domasing Berroy                      Ti Naimas a Luto ni Inangko ken Dagiti Babbai iti Biwong

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Comments

comments

LEAVE A REPLY

2 × 2 =