Duterte announces 163 names on drugs watchlist

DAVAO CITY (MindaNews/07 August) — President Rodrigo Duterte named 163 officials – 15 of them former or retired – who are allegedly involved in the illegal drugs trade.

He announced the names on his list — judges, incumbent and former mayors, vice mayors, congressmen and police officers — during his visit to the wake of the four slain soldiers at the Naval Station Felix Apolinario (NSFA) in Panacan, this city, at around 1 a.m. Sunday.

Duterte listed eight judges, 57 mayors, vice mayors and congressmen (13 from Luzon, 17 from the Visayas and 27 from Mindanao), and 98 policemen.

The President instructed the Philippine National Police (PNP) chief Ronald Dela Rosa to cancel the firearm licenses and permits of those government officials and politicians as well as the relief of police and military officials providing them security escorts.

The police and military officials named were also relieved and ordered to report within 24 hours to Dela Rosa and Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP) chief of staff Ricardo Visaya or he will order government forces “to hunt them”.

The judges will also report to the Supreme Court, he said.

“All policemen, PNP personnel assigned as security guards, security personnel ng mayor I have mentioned, you are hereby relieved of your duty and immediately report to your mother unit. Tatanggalin ko ‘yung operational authority over them. Twenty four hours, lahat military, police, nakadikit diyan sa mga itong mga ito, I give you 24 hours to report to your mother unit or I will whack you and dismiss you from the service,” he said.

He said he takes full responsibility if anyone on the drug list was mistakenly identified but “10 angels of God swearing I was right would make no difference. If I am wrong, I will accept the consequences” because he ordered the police and military to do the listing and the validation he read the list.

“That is the way how to act as President.  I will gamble and I have said before in this presidency, I put at stake my honor, my life, and the presidency itself. I’m ready to lose it anytime,” he added.

He said Local Government secretary Mike Sueno will handle the cases of the identified government local officials, do further investigation, and file administrative charges.

If proven, local officials will face administrative sanctions, he said.

“There are rules to be followed. It’s up to the DILG secretary what he intends to do. There will be administrative sanctions if true,” he said.

Duterte said the illegal drugs have proliferated in the country because people in government who are into illegal drug operations allow it to happen.

He claimed there are now 600,000 drug users and pushers who have “surrendered.”

“Administratively, you’re dead,” he addressed the police on the list. “You separate yourself from the PNP. Do not destroy the young men and women who are true to their country diyan.  Huwag ninyong sirain ang PNP,” he said. (Antonio L. Colina IV / MindaNews)

The following names are the personalities in Duterte’s drugs watchlist as released by the Presidential News Desk:

Judges

  1.  Judge Mopas of Dasmarinas, Cavite
  2.  Judge Reyes, only known, Baguio City
  3.  Judge Savillo-RTC Branch 13, Iloilo City
  4. Judge Casiple – Kalibo, Aklan
  5. Judge Rene Gonzales – MTC
  6. Judge Navidad-RTC Calbayog City
  7. Judge Exequiel Dagala – MTC
  8. Judge Dapa, Siargao

Luzon mayors

  1. Reynaldo Flores – Naguilian, La Union
  2. Dante Garcia – Tubao, La Union
  3. Martin de Guzman – Bauang, La Union
  4. Marjorie  Apel Salazar – Lasam, Cagayan
  5. Goto Violago – San Rafael, Bulacan
  6. Marino Morales – Mabalacat, Pampanga
  7. Felix Castillo – Langiden, Abra
  8. (Former) Mayor Eufronio Eriguel – Agoo, La Union
  9. Jesus Celeste “Boying alias” – Bolinao, Pangasinan
  10. Jose “Pepe” Miranda – Santiago City, Isabela
  11. Vicente Amante – San Pablo City, Laguna
  12. Ryan Dolor – Bauan, Batangas
  13. Vice Mayor Edgardo Trinidad – El Nido, Palawan

Visayas mayors

  1. Alex Centena – Calinog, Iloilo
  2. Julius Ronald Pacificador – Hamtic, Antique
  3. Jed Mabilog, Iloilo City
  4. Sigfredo Salangutin Betita – Carles, Iloilo
  5. Marciano Malones – Maasin, Iloilo
  6. Marciano Malones, Maasin, Iloilo.
  7. (Former) Michael Rama –Cebu City
  8. Hector Ong – Laoang, Northern Samar
  9.  Rolando Espinos
  10. Beda Canamaque –Basay, Negros Oriental
  11. (Former) Mayor Madeline Ong – Laoang, Northern Samar
  12. Vice Mayor Francis Ansing Amboy – Maasin, Iloilo
  13. Fralz Sabalones – San Fernando, Cebu
  14. Attorney Antonio Pesina of Iloilo City
  15. Erwin “Tongtong” Plagata – Iloilo City

Visayas congressmen

  1. (Former) Congressman JC Rahman Nava – Guimaras
  2. Congressman Partylist Jeffrey Celis, Panay chapter

Mindanao 

  1. Abubakar Abdulkarim Afdal – Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur
  2. Gamar Ahay Janihim – Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte
  3. David Navarro – Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur
  4. Bobby Alingan – Kolambugan, Davao del Norte
  5. Yusofa Monder Bugong Ramin – Iligan City, Lanao del Norte
  6. Jessie Aguilera – Alegria, Surigao del Norte
  7. Fahad Salic – Marawi City
  8. Mohammad Ali Abenal
  9. Jamal Dadayan – Buadiposo-Buntong, Lanao del Sur
  10. Sabdullah Macabago – Saguiran, Lanao del Sur
  11. Muslim Aline Macadatu – Lumbatan, Lanao del Sur
  12. Rasul Sangki – Datu Saudi  Ampatuan, Maguindanao
  13. Montaser Sabal – Talitay, Maguindanao
  14. Vicman Montawal – Datu Montawal, Maguindanao
  15. Samsudin Dimaukom – Datu Saudi Ampatuan, Maguindanao
  16. Norodin Salasal – Datu Salibo, Maguindanao
  17. (Former) Mayor Benahar Tulawie – Talipao, Sulu
  18. Reynaldo Parojinog alias Andong, the Mayor of Ozamiz City
  19. Nova Princess Parojinog Echavez
  20. Omar Solitario Ali – Marawi City
  21. Abdul Wahab Sabal – Vice Mayor Talitay, Maguindanao
  22. Otto Montawal, Datu Montawal, Maguindanao
  23. Nida Dimagkon – Datu Saudi Ampatuan, Maguindana
  24. Arafat Salic – Marawi Cit
  25. Rasmiyah Macabago – Saguiaran, Lanao del Su
  26. Congressman Guillermo Romarate  Jr. – 2nd District, Surigao del Nort
  27. (Former) 2nd District Board Member Ricardo Parojinog Ardot

Police officers

  1. (Retired) Police Inspector Rolando Batulayan
  2. Police Superintendent Maristelo Manalo – PNP-CIDG
  3. PCI Roberto Palisoc – Station 7 MPD
  4. (Retired) Superintendent Ciceron Ada
  5. PCI Eric Buenaventura – Navotas
  6. PO2 Geraldine Bautista Manuel – PNP PRO2 Health Service
  7. SPO3 Ronald Calap – Isabela PPO
  8. POC Rodel Samoledo – Lalio Police Station
  9. PO3 Cecilio Domingo – Nueva Ecija siguro ito, CIDT
  10. PO2 Romando Mendoza
  11. Ryan Mendoza – Tarlac Police Station
  12. Jeffrey Serafica – Butuan PPO
  13. PO1 Norman Adarlo – Puerto Galera  NPS
  14. Mark Canete – RSRPSB
  15. PO1 Mark Christian Catalina – PNP Camarines Norte
  16. PO2 Alan Carpio – PCP 8 Pasay City
  17. PO3 Eric Lazo – QCPD Station 6
  18. PO3 Alexander Macabeo – PCP 3 Paranaque City
  19. PO3 Johnny Mahilum – QCPD Station 6 Batasan
  20. PO2 Celito Melendrez – Binangonan Police Station
  21. (Retired) Gen. Vicente Loot
  22. (Retired) General Valerio – Santa Barbara, Iloilo
  23. General Bernardo Diaz – Region 6
  24. General Idio – RTC of Calbayog City
  25. (Retired) Police Superintendent Floro  – Antique PNP and City Director
  26. Police Superintendent Kashmir Disomangcop – COP of Iloilo Base Commander
  27. Police Superintendent Delia Paz – Chief RDIDM
  28. Police Superintendent Genepa – RIU Region 6 Intelligence
  29. Police Superintendent Ipil Duenas, wala akong address
  30. Superintendent Condag
  31. Police Superintendent Eugenio Malic – PNP Maritime Group
  32. (Former) PNP Lamsis, P/Supt of Chief Antique
  33. Police Superintendent Gomboc
  34. Police Superintendent Lebin
  35. PCI Rio Maymay
  36. PSI Kenneth Militar, Iloilo
  37. PSI Donasco
  38. Inspector De Jose – SOG PNP Region 6
  39. Police Inspector  Duarte, former PCOP of Arevalo
  40. PIC Vicente Vicente – Chief of Police Banate
  41. (Former) Superintendent Romeo Santander – chief Intel, Cebu
  42. PO2 Michael Cortez – Barile Police Station
  43.  SPO1 Jen dela Victoria – PS5 Cebu CPO
  44. SPO1 Onel Nabua – Barile Police Station
  45. PO2 Jomar Ibanez – Lapu-Lapu Police Station
  46. PO3 Ryan Martus Kiamco – Cebu Provincial Office
  47. PCI Ibrahim Jabiran – Zamboanga CPO
  48. PCI Perfecto Abrasaldo Awi Jr. – Misamis Oriental
  49. Police Inspector Roy Sinojales Montes – Iligan PRO
  50. Police Superintendent Ricardo Gando Pulot alias Daganis – Chief of Police, Quezon Bukidnon
  51. (Former) Police Inspector Martin Plaza –Panabo chief intel
  52. PO1 Pierre Dizo
  53. PO3 Omar Dizo, Zamboanga del Sur
  54. PO1 Omar Juani – Zamboanga City Public Safety
  55. Rommel Mansul – PRO9
  56. PO3 Daryl Page – Tabasan Municipal Station
  57. SPO1 Totong Joe Valdez – 9th RNG
  58. SPO1 Rodrigo
  59. SPO4 Rodrigo Ramos – Bukidnon PRO
  60. SPO1 Reynaldo dela Victoria – CDO
  61. SPO3 Emilio Mendoza – Lozario PP5 Iligan City
  62. Marlo Espinosa – Bukidnon
  63. SPO3 Ritchie Mat – CDIG Mati, Davao Oriental
  64. SPO3  Rosell Iliviera – CIDG Tagum, Davao del Norte
  65. PO3 Jessie Balabag,  Davao Region
  66. PO3 Filomeno Toronio – Digos Police Station
  67. PO1 Glenn Alicarte – PRO 12
  68. PO1 Philip Pantarolia – Tacurong City Police Office
  69. SPO1 Gerry dela Rosa – SCPPO
  70.  PO3 Bebot Ruiz – GSCPO
  71. PO3 Estelito Solanio – Malongon MPS Sarangani
  72. PO1 Jerebel Ocsio – PRO RMN
  73. SPO1 Billones, Ernesto – NCR
  74. JS1 Montemayor, Lito – Roxas District Jail Aparri District
  75. PO1 Vicente Reynaldo Celis – NCR
  76. PG Saet, Drexel – MIMAROPA
  77. SPO1 Tubil, Felix – Region 3
  78. SPO3 Angeles, Nicolas Ponce – Region 3
  79. SPO2 Erseni, Rod – Marinduque BFP
  80. FO1 Reynaldo Valencia – Claveria Police Station
  81. S/Sergeant Vic dela Cruz – MIMAROPA
  82. Brigadier General Leoncio Daniega
  83. NCR.  SPO3 Gerry Mendoza
  84. NCR.  Reymante Dayto – Region 5
  85. Reymar Dayto – Region 5
  86. Zamora, Renato Gumaro – Region 6
  87. JO1 Alan Coca Manatad – Region 7
  88. SPO3 Christie Cielo Tingad – Region 7
  89. RSAD Casimiro Castro – CAFGU 38IB 6th Infantry Division ARMM
  90. Pfc. RSAD Philip Miro – 40IB 6th Infantry Division ARMM
  91. Corporal Cusinan Lopez  Giamad Loy – 52 Brigade ARMM
  92. Pfc Mamadali Ipad – 64IB 6th Infantry Division ARMM
  93. Yasin Abolgalib
  94. JO1 Ogacho, Alfredo Galis
  95. FO1 Ablaca, Nicolas Ponce – ARMM
  96. FO3 Ibanez, Ricardo Villaris – Region 9
  97. Marine Corporal Alfrenz Gurias Abedin, Western Mindanao
  98. Jimmy Manlangit – Region 12