Cotabato hauls more gold

Thrower Aries Camporedondo and middle distance runner Mark Anthony Ocoy added another gold medal to the CRAA's production by ruling the boy's javelin throw and 1,500-meter run, respectively, at the Ramon V. Mitra, Jr. Sports Complex here.

Their contributions allowed the region to tally five gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals as of 3:00 pm Friday.

It was the second gold for the 12-year-old Camporedondo who won the gold in boys discus throw on Tuesday.

His feat made him the first Mindanawon to win two gold medals in his first and last Palarong Pambansa stint.

The General Santos City-born Camporedondo, who completed his elementary grades at the Ramon Acharon Sr. Elementary School last month, threw to a distance of 45.44 meters, edging tough contender Brandon Lee Raquiza of Ilocos Region who went 45.32 meters.

Kenneth Ponce of Central Luzon took the bronze with 42.77 meters.

On the other hand, Ocoy crossed the finish line in 4:43.7 seconds to clinch the gold, beating Aly Boy Solomon of National Capital Region who registered 4:46.6 seconds. Ocoy earlier won silver in the 800-meter run.

Ocoy's best buddy, Alahdin Tinayok, clocked 4:47.6 seconds to cop the bronze for CRAA.

On Thursday afternoon, Cotabato bet Christine Manatad, 13, a national team hopeful, topped the elementary girl's 400m hurdles crossing the finish line one minute and 9.9 seconds.

Her remarkable showing overwhelmed Krystelle Dianne Wedingco of Calabarzon
(1:10.9) and Caraga Region's Janel Silvoza (1:11.5).

"Last year, I was not able to qualify to the final heat that's why I'm very happy that I made it this year and won the gold, "said Manatad, the youngest of seven children of Charlie and Wilfreda Manatad.

Manatad who also recently graduated at the Hermogenes Nipa Cahilsot Elementary School, is training one hour everyday under the tutelage of Noli Larida and Ricky Buenaflor at the General Santos City Sports Complex.

Sprinter Rod Anthony Bacalso chipped in a silver and a bronze medal.

Ocoy settled for silver after finishing behind Calabarzon's Allen Joshua Torralba in the elementary boy's 800 meters.

Bacalso was the third fastest elementary runner after taking the bronze in the elementary boys 100 meter run.

In secondary class, Cotabato Region contingent collared its second gold thanks to the excellent showing of swimmer Tiara Beboney Tudio. She won the gold in the 200 meters secondary girl's breastroke Wednesday afternoon.

The fast-rising swimmer Tudio, 13, checked in 2:53.02 seconds to clinch the gold overwhelming tough contender Jodie De Leon of swimming powerhouse National Capital Region which reaped additional 6 gold medals Wednesday afternoon.

De Leon clocked in 2:54.99 seconds to settle for silver while Calabarzon's Arianne Lorair Velasquez took the bronze with 2:58.60 seconds.

Cotabato Region landed fifth over-all last year at its home turf and nurtured hopes that it would improve its performance, banking on its arnis players, track stars and swimmers.

Northern Mindanao also copped its second gold medal after Nico Bahara prevailed in the arnis full-contact bantam-weight class.

Bahara defeated Central Visayas bet Joshua Paracuelles in the final match at the Wescom Gym. (Rico Biliran / MindaNews)

Comments

comments