Batch 1:  450 martial law victims in Region 11 to receive partial monetary reparation

DAVAO CITY (MindaNews / 11 May) — Partial monetary reparation will be given to 450 victims of human rights abuses under martial law in Region 11 (Southern Mindanao) whose claims have been “approved with finality” by the Human Rights Victims’ Claims Board (HRVCB).

Cash cards will be distributed at the CAP Auditorium by the HRVCB and Land Bank here starting 9 a.m. on Saturday, May 12, representing partial monetary reparation for rights violations committed against them under martial law.

The 450 claimants (see list below) are advised to bring their HRVCB-issued Acknowledgment Receipt, one copy of 1×1 photo, and one valid government-issued I.D.

THE LONG WAIT. Claimants wait for hours outside the Davao City Recreation Center (old name: Almendras Gym) on August 5, 2014. MindaNews file photo by GG Bueno

The HRVCB said that beginning May 12, the names of eligible claimants in Region 11 will be posted by batches “upon attainment of finality of their claims.”
They will likewise receive partial monetary reparation through LandBank cash cards on the designated dates. The first batch of 450 will receive their cash cards on May 13,

Also starting May 12, the HRVCB said the list of eligible claimants in Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao’s five other regions  9 (Western Mindanao or Zamboanga Region)),  10 (Northern Mindanao), 12 (Southwestern Mindanao, also known as SocSkSarGen), Region 13 (Caraga) and the Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM) shall be posted by batches based on the  finality of the decisions on their claims.

The posting will include the LandBank servicing branches where they can claim the cash cards, and the dates when their monetary reparation will be credited to their respective cash cards.

The HRVCB last month released the names of 4,000 approved claims nationwide.

Reparation for victims of  human rights abuses under martial law is in accordance with RA 10368.

The law provides for reparation and recognition of victims of human rights violations during the Marcos regime.

The monetary reparation comes from the ill-gotten wealth of the President-turned-dictator  Ferdinand Marcos and his wife Imelda, which the Philippine government recovered from Swiss banks.

HRVCB chair Lina Sarmiento said that through reparation, “we are somehow able to honor them and what they did for the country, though no amount of money will really be able to compensate for the sacrifices and sufferings they went through,” she said.

The HRVCB has adjudicated about 31,000 claims from a total 75,730 applications from victims of rights violations under martial law.

Only those claims approved with finality are entitled for partial monetary reparation based on the following: no opposition had been filed against the subject claim/s within 15  days from the last publication date; and the 10-day appeal period has lapsed without an appeal being filed before the Board en banc, with a five-day additional period allotted for transmitting the appeal to the HRVCB.

Below is the list of 450 claimants residing in Region 11 who will receive LandBank cash cards on Saturday.

ABAD, ABEDNEGO DIMASUHID, ELENA  C. NOVAL, GRACE  M.
ABAD, BRYAN  G. DIOSMA, MELECIO  B. OGABANG, AGAPITO JR. C.
ABALAYAN, MATERISMO  C. DIOTAY, NORA  P. OMBOY, NILO  A.
ABAPO, ALFONZO  G. DIQUITO, FELICIDAD  A. ORCULLO, NENITA  R.
ABAYON, ERLINE  A. DIVINAGRACIA, ALICIA  B. ORDANEZA, SOLIDAD  V.
ABE, GERRY  C. DRILON, JESSIE  S. ORILLO, ALEJANDRO  B.
ABENOJA, BERLITO JR. U. DUEÑAS, MELVA  E. ORTIZ, ELLEN  G.
ABRACIA, ANITA  N. DUGADUGA, ULDARICO Jr. G. OSORIO, FELICISIMA  L.
ABREU, LUALHATI  M. DULDULAO, ALEJA  G. OSORIO, MAMERTA  S.
ACEBEDO, ROJO BAGANI  N. DUMANDAN, FAUSTINA  P. OTARRA, JOEL  L.
ACOGIDO, PRECIOSISIMA  C. DUMAPIAS, ARIEL  B. OTOTAN, LEO  U.
AGUDERA, JOVITA  Q. DURAN, CANDELARIA  B. PACLARIN, ALAIN PAUL  L.
AGUDERA, OLYMPIO  C. DURAN, LEONARDA  E. PADERANGA, NELSON  H.
AGUDERA, ORLANDO  Q. ECHAVIA, HERMINIGILDA  S. PADILLA, HENRY  F.
AGUDERA, REMEGIA JESSICA  J. EDQUILA, LUCY  S. PADILLO, ADELAIDA  Y.
AGUHOB, CARLO  L. EMBODO, MANUEL  M. PADILLO, SIMRA  S.
AGUIADAN, CRISTINA  A. EMPERADO, RODELLO  D. PAGUIRIGAN, LOLITA  S.
AGUILAR, CIPRIANO  C. ENABACAN, EDGAR  V. PAGUSARA, AGUSTIN JR. J.
AGUSTIN, ADELAIDA  G. ENOROBA, RODRIGO  B. PALACIOS, CONSTANCIA  B.
AGUSTIN, ESTRELLA  P. ENOROBA, VICTOR  B. PALEN, REYNALDO  G.
ALANO, DELIA  S. ERNO, ESTRELLITA  M. PALMA, BUENAVENTURA  O.
ALBA, ARLINA  A. ESGUERRA, ALBERTO  C. PAMATONG, ELLY  V.
ALBASIN, EFREN  C. ESPERON, AQUILINA  T. PANSACALA, ANTONIA  L.
ALBERCA, MATILDE  R. ESTACO, HECTOR  O. PANTALITA, JOSE  C.
ALBINDA, TOLENTINO  C. ESTIMADA, GREGORIO  P. PAQUERA, ROLANDO  T.
ALCOMENDRAS, JESSIE  G. ESTIMADA, JHONY  L. PARAYON, LEMWEL  B.
ALCUENO, HERMOSO  C. ESTRELLA, ROMEO  S. PARBA, LUIS  G.
ALDE, MARLYN  B. ESTRERA, BENJAMIN  D. PAROJINOG, LEONARDO  V.
ALFONSO, ARNEL  P. EVANGELISTA, ARTURO  N. PEDOY, ZAFIRA  M.
ALONZO, EDGAR  S. EVANGELISTA, HELEN  C. PEDROSO, ANECITA  A.
ALPANTA, WENCESLAO  M. FERNANDEZ, DIANITO  C. PEILAGO, ANTHONY  J.
ALVAREZ, ROGELIO  A. FERNANDEZ, ROSENDA  E. PELOTON, OLIVIA  S.
AMORES, NORBILITO  E. FLORES, FRANCISCO  E. PEÑARIJO, CRESCENCIA  B.
AMORES, SANY  E. FLORES, LUCILA  T. PEREZ, ELIZER  L.
AMPATUAN, CONTE  M. FLORES, LUCIO  E. PETILLA, FELINO  M.
AMPE, EVELYN  C. FLORES, NONITO  T. PIMENTEL, ANTONIO  A.
AMPI, ROSALINA  E. FLORES, WENCITA  M. PIMENTEL, BONIFACIO  A.
ANGCAJAS, RITA  E. FUENTES, CARMELITO  B. PIMENTEL, OSCAR  A.
ANGCAJAS, ROLANDO  U. FUENTES, LEONARDA  D. PIMENTEL, RODRIGO  A.
ANTIOLA, LILIBETH  A. GALAGALA, CASILDA  G. PINO ON, FELMALIN  M.
APARIS, AMABLE  C. GALLARDE, MADELAINE  C. PINONGPONG, CONSTANCIO  A.
APARRI, FLAVIANO Jr. D. GAMBA, NARSALDO  A. POJA, REBECCA  S.
APIT, ALEJANDRO  W. GANACIAS, CHERLITA  C. POND, AMELIA  B.
ARAGON, HERMENEGILDO JR. C. GANDON, ROSALE  A. PONTILLO, RITA  S.
ARELLANO, ANTONIO  B. GARCIANO, PEDRO  S. PRESORES, ABUNDIO  G.
ARENDAIN, DOMINGO  N. GASPAR, BEVERLY  S. PRESORES, CHRISTOPHER  G.
ARNEJO, NATHANIEL  B. GASPAR, CARLITO  M. PRESORES, ROLANDO  G.
AROJO, FREDESWINDO  B. GAUZON, ZARIC  B. PRESORES, VICTORIANO  G.
ARQUIZA, MARY FE  B. GAYOG, BENJAMIN  C. PRESORES, VIRGILIO  G.
ATABLANCO, RENE  C. GAZO, JESUSA  A. PRIMOR, BASILIO  R.
ATAMOSA, EDGAR  C. GECALE, HELBERTO  R. PUCONG, TEOFILO  E.
BACLAAN, RICARDO  C. GEMILGA, GOMER  P. PUNGYAN, JONALYN  P.
BADELLES, MARIA LOURDES  A. GEMILGA, VICENTE  B. QUINTELA, ELVIRA  C.
BADELLES, NORBERTO Jr. J. GENTURALES, RAY JOSEPH  P. QUISMUNDO, PORFERIA  P.
BADIANG, PETER  I. GERAL, SANTOS SR. R. RAMIL, RAYMUNDO  V.
BAGAYAS, ERLINDA  B. GERAL, SOCORRO  O. RAÑOA, LUISITA  L.
BAJAO, REMEDIOS  B. GERME, WILFREDO  R. RAZONABLE, JOSE  L.
BAJO, ROLANDO  O. GONZAGA, VICTORIANO  T. RECTO, MARIA TERESA  N.
BANDALA, NORMARISA  D. GONZALES, CAMILA  B. REGALADO, JULIETA  S.
BANTILAN, FELIPE  M. GONZALES, SOE  R. REMULTA, EVA  G.
BANTILLAN, ANTONIO JOSE  B. GUILLERMO, RHEZA  M. REMULTA, TOMAS III J.
BANZON, SIEGFREDO  A. GUMANID, JOSEPH  M. REPOSPOSA, ZENON SR. G.
BARCENAS, MARIVIC  C. HALASAN, EPIFANIA  L. RETERBA, JOEL  N.
BARENG, LYDIA  T. HILIGAO, ROMEO  A. REVILLEZA, SERGIO  V.
BARNACIA, ANITA  L. HINAY, CONCEPCION  E. REYES, GUILLERMO JR. Y.
BARREDO, RODOLFO  A. HUINDA, MARIA ROWENA  A. REYES, LEO  E.
BATALON, LEONARDO  G. HUINDA, MARIVIC  R. REYES, SOL  F.
BEN, MARIO  F. HUINDA, SOTERO Jr. C. RISONAR, MARCOS Jr. D.
BERRY, SEMACO  T. IGNACIO, AVELINO  H. RIZARE, PERLITA  V.
BIAG, NORMA  C. IKABATA, JOVY  P. ROBLES, OMARLITO  P.
BIELZA, CRESENCIA  O. ILAGAN, CESAR  V. ROCACORBA, GIL  D.
BILANG, SEVELIANO  T. ILAGAN, LUZVIMINDA  C. ROLL, EDGARDO  A.
BILLONES, DOMINGO  S. ISIL, MERLINDA  H. ROSALES, MARIBEL  L.
BILLONES, HERMOGENES  B. ISRAEL, LOLITA  J. RUFEROS, NORMA  V.
BILLONES, JUSTINIANA  U. JABAN, ROSITA  J. SABORNIDO, PASTOR Jr. D.
BIORE, MARITES  H. JABILLES, ROSARIO  J. SAGARAL, AGNES  J.
BONTIA, ILDEFONSO JR. V. JABON, ROBERTO  Q. SAGARAL, EMMANUEL  C.
BONZO, ROGELIO  T. JAVONILLO, GEORGE  L. SALAS, BIENVENIDO  G.
BORNEO, ELIZA  B. JIMENEZ, BERNARDITA  L. SALCEDO, CENON  R.
BOSTON, SATURNINA  M. JURADO, JUANITA  R. SALINO, FE  C.
BRAGAT, ADELITA  M. KAHULUGAN, JEAN  E. SALISE, ALEX  B.
BRIETA, DAMACINO  D. LAMBO, ADRIAN  S. SALUNOY, JUANITA  S.
BRIETA, FELINO  B. LANCHETA, RODRIGO RODOLFO  R. SAMIJON, MAURICIO JR. H.
BUENAFE, RICARDO  F. LANTICSE, ERNESTO  B. SAMSON, EMETERIO JR. M.
BUGARIN, FERDINAND  D. LAQUINA, CORAZON  S. SANGO, NAPOLEON  F.
BUNZO, AURELIO  T. LARIOSA, DORICA  S. SANTILLAN, LEO  A.
BURGOS, RUBEN JR. P. LATAYADA, MARIONITO  S. SAPSAL, ALFREDO  C.
BUSTAMANTE, MARCELO  S. LAYAN, MARCOS  S. SARAGUILLA, PRUDENCIO  A.
BUSTAMANTE, SHERWIN  O. LAYAN, MARCOS Jr. L. SARDONG, SALVADOR Jr. D.
BUSTAMANTE, TERESITA  O. LAYTO, FRANCISCO  M. SAROMINES, EDGARDO  S.
BUTAC, MARGARITA  G. LAZAGA, EDUARDO  T. SEGARRA, MARCELO  P.
CABIGON, APOLINARIA  M. LAZAGA, JENORIMO  T. SELGAS, GERRY  I.
CABILLON, ROBERT  E. LAZAGA, MANUEL  L. SEMILLA, EDILBERTA  R.
CADAGDAGON, DAYLINDA  C. LECERA, FERNANDO  A. SEMILLA, SAMUEL  R.
CAJES, VIÑA  A. LEGASPI, PROCOPIO JR. P. SENAJON, JOEL  L.
CALAG, ERNESTO  S. LEGASPI, ROBERTO  O. SERADO, NORMA  O.
CALDERON, REBECCA  C. LEONES, JOVITA  C. SERENIO, EDGARDO  R.
CAMILLO, ALEJANDRO  S. LEYTE, EDGAR  L. SINTOS, JOSE JUNNIE  C.
CAMILLO, RELIGIOSO  S. LIBRADO, MARLENE  A. SISI, ESTELITO  L.
CAMINADE, CARLITO  C. LIMBOY, ESTELITA  B. SOLANA, FE  A.
CAMPOS, DIOSDADO  G. LOPEZ, CONSORCIO  V. SOLITRINO, TRINIDAD  J.
CANADALLA, ERNESTO  E. LOPEZ, FERDINAND  B. SUAREZ, METHUS  T.
CAÑEZAL, MARYDEL  F. LOPEZ, IRENEO  B. SUERTE, BENJAMIN  B.
CANI, ELOGIE  A. LOPEZ, MARIA LORETO  A. SULTAN, MARGARITO  A.
CANILLO, ASUNCION  J. LOPEZ, WILFREDO  A. SURIMA, ELMAR  M.
CARNO, RENATO  G. LU, ALVIN  O. TABAY, MARIA BREÑA  C.
CASTILLO, PRIMITIVO  P. LUA, DANIEL  Q. TABAY, ROCELIO  T.
CASTRO, VICENTE JR. U. LUCERO, MADELINE  F. TABILON, ROBERTO  A.
CATALAN, LAURETA  A. LUGO, ANNABELLE  T. TAC AN, LUZ  D.
CATAYAS, ROMULO  L. MAGADAN, RAYMUNDA  B. TAC-AN, LUZ  D.
CATONG, MYRNA  R. MAGNO, FRANCISCO  P. TAC-AN, ROLANDO  R.
CATRIZ, EDUARDO  C. MAGSALAY, YULOFREDO JR. H. TAGURAN, LEOPOLDO  G.
CEGAYLE, MAMERTO  S. MAHINAY, CRISTINO  P. TAMPIPI, RUDY  F.
CERNAL, NENA  L. MALAYANG, VICTORIANO  P. TAMPOS, DANILO  D.
COBING, HENRY  D. MANCAO, MARTIN JR. J. TAMPOS, ELPIDIO  C.
COBING, WILSON  D. MANGUILINOTAN, EDGARDO  M. TANGPOS, EDILBERTO  C.
COBOL, DOROTEA  A. MANIGO, EMELIANO  P. TANUDTANUD, ROMULO  L.
COBRADO, ANAMARGIE  V. MANILA, OSCAR  P. TAOJO, ISIDRA  R.
CORONEL, FLORENDO  L. MARTIL, MARIA FE  G. TAPANG, ELEUTERIO  M.
CORONEL, LAURENTINO  L. MARTIL, NARCISO  R. TAPANG, JUDITH  P.
CORONEL, NEMESIO  L. MASANGKAY, AURELIO  M. TATOY, ALBERTO  S.
CORONEL, SANTIAGO  L. MASINARING, NESTOR  C. TATOY, JESUS  F.
CORTEZ, MERO  B. MAYBUENA, EUFRONIO  L. TAWAAY, JAIME  I.
CUA, FLORENCIO  C. MAYLAS, SHIRLEY  S. TEMPLE, DOMINADOR  P.
CUA, MELECIO Jr. C. MEDRANO, ARNOLD  L. TIMOGTIMOG, REBECCA  J.
CUA, PELAGIO  C. MEDRANO, ARTHUR  L. TIU, MACARIO  D.
CUPANG, MERLITA  L. MEGALLEN, REMELYN  V. TOLDA, CIPRIANO  O.
CUSTODIO, NONITO  M. MENDONES, VIRGILIO  M. TOLEDO, BONIFACIO  O.
CUTIN, EDWIN  Q. MENDOZA, RAUL  D. TORREON, EUSTAQUIO  R.
DACULLO, MARCELO  D. MERCADO, EUGENIO  R. TRINIDAD, PURIFICACION  T.
DAGAMI, ISMAEL  P. MERECIDO, DANTE  F. TRINIDAD, ROLIETO  T.
DAGOHOY, MANUEL  S. MERECIDO, EDGARDO  F. TUBO, SEVERINO JR. N.
DAGUIL, ROSARIO  C. MIRAFUENTES, CONCORDIO  E. TUNGAL, ALBINO  C.
DANAOTO, MERLINDA  E. MOJADO, NORSIN  B. UGOT, ONOFRE  M.
DAYAAN, ALEXANDER  B. MOJADO, ROLANDO  B. UYANGUREN, FERNANDO  C.
DE LA ROSA, ROMULO  J. MONTALBO, NORVINCIO  B. VALDERAMA, DANILO  C.
DE VERA, BEATRIZ  A. MONTEMOR, FEDENCIA  C. VARQUEZ, CRESENCIANA  M.
DE VERA, RUBEN  R. MONTENEGRO, ZWINGLI  P. VARQUEZ, LEONARDO  M.
DEIPARINE, JULITA  O. MONTERA, MARIA CLARA  B. VENTURILLO, ARMANDO  C.
DELA CUESTA, HEDY  A. MONTIEL, SATURNINO  V. VENTURILLO, ERLINDA  C.
DELA PEÑA, ERNESTO  L. MORATIN, JUANA  M. VENUS, MARIA CECILIA  C.
DELA SEDA, ARIEL  E. MOSENDE, ERLENE  D. VENUS, RODOLFO  M.
DELADA, EDELBERTO Jr. C. MOSQUIOLA, MARIO  P. VILLALUZ, SALOME  L.
DELOCADO, ELIZABETH  M. NABAJA, ORLANDO  L. VILLAMOR, NELSON  B.
DELUMBAR, ROGELIA  A. NASIAD, DANTE  F. VILLEGAS, DANILO  B.
DEMELINO, MATILDE  A. NAUL, NICKO CHEL  R. VILLEGAS, VIRGILIO  G.
DERAGOSA, LOLITA  G. NAVIDAD, FELOMINA  M. VILLOCINO, WILFREDO  A.
DIAZ, FABIAN  V. NAVIDAD, JOSE  R. VITOR, ARCADIO  B.
DIGA, JAIME  P. NAZARITA, AMALIA  B. WABINGGA, ALFREDO  T.
DIGA, RAUL  P. NISTAL, ARMANDO  F. WILLIAMS, ANNABELLE  M.

The HRVCB has urged the victims to constantly monitor the HRVCB website www.hrvclaimsboard.gov.ph or its Facebook page, https://www.facebook.com/hrvclaimsboard.gov.ph/ for updates.  (Carolyn O. Arguillas / MindaNews)  

 

Comments

comments